2016 Baseball Schedule

Overall 29-22
Pct. .569
Conf. 17-13
Pct. .567
Streak Lost 6
Home 14-11
Away 12-7
Neutral 3-4
Games 51
Runs 390
Batting Avg. .334
On Base % .392
Slugging % .473
Home Runs 33
Date Opponent Result Status Links
 
January
Sat. 30 Fla. Southern L, 7-2 Final
  Augusta, GA
Sun. 31 Fla. Southern W, 6-0 Final
  Augusta, GA
 
February
Fri. 5 vs. Claflin @ Florence, S.C. W, 12-4 Final
  Florence, S.C.
Sat. 6 vs. King (Tenn.) @ Florence, S.C. W, 4-2 Final
  Florence, S.C.
  vs. King (Tenn.) @ Florence, SC W, 4-2 Final
Sat. 13 Anderson (S.C.) W, 17-6 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
  Anderson (S.C.) W, 4-3 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Sun. 14 Anderson (S.C.) L, 6-2 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Wed. 17 Paine W, 8-4 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Fri. 19 Florida Tech W, 5-3 Final
Sat. 20 Florida Tech L, 12-3 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
  Florida Tech L, 9-5 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Fri. 26 Montevallo * W, 10-6 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Sat. 27 Montevallo * W, 11-7 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Sun. 28 Montevallo * W, 8-7 Final - 11 innings
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
 
March
Tue. 1 at Newberry L, 10-7 Final
  Newberry, S.C.
Fri. 4 Young Harris * W, 16-8 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Sat. 5 Young Harris * L, 6-5 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium) PINK OUT! supporting cancer center
Sun. 6 Young Harris * W, 13-0 Final
Tue. 8 vs. Southern Ind. @ Emerson, Ga. - Lakepoint Sports Complex L, 13-2 Final
Fri. 11 at Lander * L, 10-4 Final
  Greenwood, S.C.
Sat. 12 at Lander * L, 10-7 Final
  Greenwood, S.C.
Sun. 13 at Lander * L, 8-4 Final
  Greenwood, S.C.
Wed. 16 Valdosta St. W, 14-2 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Sat. 19 at Armstrong * W, 4-0 Final
  Savannah, Ga.
Sun. 20 at Armstrong * W, 10-1 Final
  Savannah, Ga.
  at Armstrong * W, 8-5 Final
  Savannah, Ga.
Tue. 22 at Emmanuel (Ga.) W, 15-1 Final
  Franklin Springs, Ga.
Fri. 25 at Ga. Southwestern * L, 3-1 Final
  Americus, Ga
Sat. 26 at Ga. Southwestern * W, 15-2 Final
  Americus, Ga
  at Ga. Southwestern * W, 14-0 Final
  Americus, Ga
 
April
Fri. 1 at Flagler * W, 7-5 Final
  St. Augustine, Fla.
Sat. 2 at Flagler * W, 8-5 Final
  St. Augustine, Fla.
Sun. 3 at Flagler * W, 4-2 Final
  St. Augustine, Fla.
Wed. 6 at Paine W, 14-3 Final - 7 innings
  Augusta, Ga.
Fri. 8 USC Aiken * W, 8-6 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Sat. 9 USC Aiken * W, 16-8 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Sun. 10 USC Aiken * W, 6-2 Final
  AUGUSTA (Lake Olmstead Stadium)
Fri. 15 Columbus St. * L, 10-9 Final
  AUGUSTA (Jaguar Field)
Sat. 16 Columbus St. * L, 7-2 Final
  AUGUSTA (Jaguar Field)
Sun. 17 Columbus St. * L, 20-7 Final
  AUGUSTA (Jaguar Field)
Tue. 19 at Emmanuel (Ga.) W, 21-4 Final
  Franklin Springs, Ga.
Sat. 23 at UNC Pembroke * L, 4-3 Final
  Pembroke, NC
  at UNC Pembroke * L, 8-6 Final
  Pembroke, NC
Sun. 24 at UNC Pembroke * W, 18-7 Final
  Pembroke, NC
Fri. 29 Georgia College * L, 12-5 Final
Sat. 30 Georgia College * L, 10-5 Final
 
May
Sun. 1 Georgia College * L, 11-4 Final
Wed. 11 vs. Georgia College % @ Florence, S.C. L, 9-4 Final
  Peach Belt Conference Tournament (Pool Play)
Fri. 13 vs. Columbus St. % @ Florence, S.C. L, 3-2 Final
  Peach Belt Conference Tournament (Pool Play)
  vs. North Georgia % @ Florence, S.C. L, 3-1 Final
  Peach Belt Conference Tournament (Pool Play)
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event