Jaguar Quartet Picks Up Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar Awards

Jaguar Quartet Picks Up Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar Awards

NORMAN, Okla. - Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II, III, and the NAIA have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) and Augusta University 2015-16 seniors Maverick Antcliff and Robin Petersson and juniors Emmanuel Kountakis and Jake Marriott earned the award.

A total of 212 players in Division I, 91 in Division II and 12 in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 41 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars.

To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team's competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2.

A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Full press release here

 

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Tonny Aizpun, La Salle

Ryan Allison, Colgate

Freddy Andersen, Baylor

Maverick Antcliff, Augusta

Ryan Argotsinger, Southern Miss

Chris Babcock, Washington

Viraat Badhwar, Stanford

Luis Barco, Purdue

Derek Bard, Virginia

Scott Barnhart, Belmont

Connor Barr, Northern Colorado

Hugues Beaucousin, Kennesaw State

Stephen Behr, Clemson

Jared Bettcher, Troy

William Betts, Hartford

Louis Birchall, Akron

Vincent Blanchette, Gardner-Webb

David Boote, Stanford

Evan Bowser, Oakland

Brik Brauburger, Missouri State

Andrew Buchanan, SMU

Alex Burge, Illinois

John Burger, Xavier

Ryan Burgess, SMU

Lyle Burns, Bradley

Charles Cai, Dartmouth

Matias Calderon, UALR

Brandon Carlson, Southern Illinois

Giulio Castagnara, TCU

Lorens Chan, UCLA

Christopher Chu, Columbia

Sydney Chung, Memphis

Cory Churchman, North Texas

Preston Cole, Furman

Ryan Cole, James Madison

Wes Conover, East Carolina

Kolton Crawford, Arkansas

Colton Dallimore, Weber State

Yoseph Dance, Drexel

Charlie Danielson, Illinois

Daniel De La Garza, Harvard

Makenzie Denver, Rhode Island

Al Dickens, East Carolina

Jonathan Dilanni, Elon

JD Dornes, Penn State

Jared du Toit, Arizona State

Drake Duncan, Middle Tennessee

Jon DuToit, Minnesota

Andreas Echavarria, Arkansas

Sam Engel, CSUN

Austin Eoff, Purdue

Martin Eriksson, McNeese State

David Faraudo, Texas State

Rigel Fernandes, USF

Connor Flach, Loyola (Md.)

Clayton Forren, Longwood

Collin Foster, Iowa State

Logan France, Boise State

Geoff Fry, Pacific

Nicholas Fuller, Nevada

Kyle Gaines, Detroit

Forrest Gamble, Mississippi

Seth Gandy, Charlotte

Neil Gannaway, Tennessee Tech

Ragnar Gardarsson, Louisiana Lafayette

Ryan Gaske, Gonzaga

David Germann, Richmond

Matt Gilchrest, Auburn

Andreas Gjesteby, Baylor

Lloyd Jefferson Go, Seton Hall

Wesley Gosselin, Chattanooga

Mateusz Gradecki, East Tennessee State

JJ Grey, Georgia State

Jacob Groninger, IPFW

Luke Haithcock, UNCG

Gavin Hall, Texas

Blair Hamilton, Houston

Chase Hanna, Kansas

Steffen Harm, VCU

Ryan Harris, Akron

Andrew Havill, Indiana

Jonathan Hewett, DePaul

Jacob Hicks, East Carolina

Michael Hines, Georgia Tech

Brett Hogan, UTSA

Wehman Hopke, Furman

Craig Hornberger, Campbell

Chris Houston, Penn State

Isaiah Huerta, Houston Baptist

Sheridan Huge, Virginia Tech

Zachary Hughes, Samford

Austin Jackson, Samford

Frederik Jakobsen, UTEP

Daniel Jansen, South Alabama

Tanner Jenson, Utah State

Seokwon Jeon, Utah State

Jacob Johnson, Oakland

Andrew Johnson, Virginia Tech

Philip Juel-Berg, Colorado

Sean Kelly, South Carolina

Dominic Kieffer, Colorado State

Will Knights, Evansville

Max Emmanuel Kountakis>

David Kostyal II, UNCW

Emmanuel Kountakis, Augusta

Elki Kow, Gardner-Webb

Gudmundur Kristjansson, East Tennessee State

Ross Kukula, Seattle

Conner Kumpula, Oregon State

Steven Kupcho, Northern Colorado

Joseph Lane, Virginia Tech

Victor Lange, Louisiana Tech

Josh Lee, Florida State

JD Lehman, Louisville

Linus Lilliedahl, Missouri

Thomas Lilly, UNCW

Stuart Macdonald, Purdue

Jared Magoline, Valparaiso

Jimmy Makloski, Colorado StaJake Marriotthan Mallonee, Georgia State

Jake Marriott, Augusta

Eithel McGowen, Memphis

AJ McInerney, UNLV

Maverick McNealy, Stanford

Adrian Meronk, East Tennessee State

Chad Merzbacher, Tennessee

Velten Meyer, ULM

Grady Meyer, Minnesota

Kyle Mitsunaga, Boise State

Jake Mondy, Auburn

Ryan Mondy, Virginia Tech

Angus Montgomery, Gonzaga

Austin Morrison, William & Mary

Davis Morrison, William & Mary

Hanish Nagrani, VCU

Jose Narro, Bowling Green

Nick Nelson, Marquette

Matt NeSmith, South Carolina

Justin Newby, Texas State

Emerson Newsome, Cincinnati

Jordan Niebrugge, Oklahoma State

Ashton Nix, Samford

Andrew Novak, Wofford

Zachary Olsen, Oklahoma State

Matthew Oshrine, Duke

Cody O'Toole, Georgia Southern

Philip Oweida, College of Charleston

Nick Pandelena, Boston College

Connor Peck, Kansas

Thomas Perrot, Memphis

Robin Petersson, Augusta

Tobias Pettersen, Francis Marion

Clayton Portz, Northern Kentucky

Rohan Ramnath, Harvard

Hunter Rappleye, Saint Mary's (Calif.)

Ben Reeves, UT Martin

Jack Rickabaugh, Kansas State

Jamie Rivarola, Georgia

Kyle Rodes, Eastern Michigan

Eli Rogers, Utah State

Hannes Ronneblad, Texas Tech

Max Rottluff, Arizona State

Thomas Rowland, Charlotte

Antoine Rozner, UMKC

Evan Russell, Hartford

Jonathan Sanders, Washington

David Sargent, Davidson

Enej Sarkanj, VCU

Patrick Sato, Seattle

Matthias Schwab, Vanderbilt

Robin Sciot-Siegrist, Louisville

Nick Seitz, Valparaiso

Mert Selamet, Columbia

Connor Slane, Middle Tennessee

Grant Smith, South Dakota State

Ryan Snouffer, Seton Hall

Ruben Sondjaja, Iowa State

Jonathan Sparling, Miami (Ohio)

Jimmy Stanger, Virginia

Will Starke, South Carolina

Seth Sweet, Old Dominion

Mitch Thomas, Tennessee Tech

Henry Todd, Texas Tech

Trevor Torgerson, Oral Roberts

Ashton Van Horne, Belmont

Lars van Meijel, Memphis

Geoff Vartelas, Penn State

Dillon Vaughn, Abilene Christian

Keegan Vea, Indiana

Thibault Vielledent, UMKC

Kendrick Vinar, Harvard

Nick Voke, Iowa State

Euan Walker, Missouri

Ryan Wallen, Wyoming

Sean Walsh, Gonzaga

Billy Walthouse, Rhode Island

Li Wang, Yale

Baxter Ward, Stephen F. Austin

Nathan Weant, Stephen F. Austin

Peter Webb, Valparaiso

Kyle Weldon, Kansas State

Philippe Weppernig, Eastern Michigan

Noah West, Mississippi

Vince Whaley, Georgia Tech

Brett White, Eastern Michigan

Peyton White, Ohio

Joe Willis, Yale

Wil Wittmann, Detroit

Benjamin Wolcott, Mississippi

Davis Womble, Wake Forest

Scott Yamashita, Hawaii

Jesse Yap, Cal Poly

 

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Christopher Aiken, Colorado Mesa

Liam Ainsworth, Saint Leo

Eliott Azoulay, St. Edward's

Barry Babbitt, Rollins

Matt Benson, Northwood

Zachery Berhost, Colorado-Colorado Springs

Brian Bir, Notre Dame College

William Bundy, Coker

Patrick Byrne, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Kurtis Campbell, Lincolin Memorial

Martin Cancino, Lynn

Kason Childress, Texas A&M-Commerce

Nicolas Daniels, Sonoma State

Taylor Davis, Lee

Robert Dofflemyer III, Lewis

John Duke, Coker

Hayes Dupree, Georgia Southwestern State

Nick Forsbert, Tusculum

Connor Froning, Lincoln Memorial

Aidan Fuller, LeMoyne

Matt Garland, Northwood

Brett Geiser, IUP

Ryan Gendron, Saint Leo

Chrisopher Gentle, St. Thomas Aquinas

Marques Gomez, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Austin Goodridge, Ohio Dominican

Tomas Gouveia, Rollins

Andrew Hall, Carson-Newman

Brad Hawkins, Tusculum

Joey Hearn, St. Edward's

Seth Heppner, Minnesota-Crookston

Calum Hill, Western New Mexico

Levin Hoffmann, Florida Southern

Ben Hogan, West Texas A&M

Thomas Holtzman, St. Edward's

Stefan Idstam, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Cody Johnson, Lincoln Memorial

Fraser Johnston, Georgia Southwestern State

Nicklaus Kennedy, Carson-Newman

Joel Keylor, CSU East Bay

Max Kirsch, IUP

Kyle Kolberg, Wisconsin Parkside

Brandon Lee, Sonoma State

Oskar Lundgren, Brevard

Emil Lundgren, Northern Michigan

Trevor McKone, Colorado Mesa

Clark Melton, Young Harris

Jose Miranda, Lynn

Robert Mize, Columbus State

Price Murphree, Henderson State

Drew Nelson, Dominican (Calif.)

Thomas Neve, Western New Mexico

Anders Olsson, Georgia Southwestern State

Ethan Peterson, West Texas A&M

Tyler Robbins, Barton

Chris Rogers, Valdosta State

Jeff Roseth, UC San Diego

Robert Rowe, Millersville

Joey Savoie, Saint Leo

Tyler Schepens, Tiffin

Luke Schlicher, Tiffin

Austin Schreiber, Ashland

Brandon Shelley, Florida Tech

Justin Shluker, Sonoma State

Garland Smith, Tusculum

Tyler Smith, Ohio Dominican

Emil Sorebo, Rollins

Kyle Southard, Colorado-Colorado Springs

Harris Stevens, West Alabama

Evan Stoker, Indianapolis

Sebastian Strehl, Brevard

Matt Strube, Lee

Adam Taylor, Young Harris

Alex Thode, Lewis

Eric Thompson, Ohio Dominican

John Tidenberg, Tiffin

Zach Tripp, Colorado-Colorado Springs

Preston Tucker, Tusculum

Jakob Van de Flierdt, Rollins

MacKenzie Van Lenten, Bellarmine

Andrew Vanalest, Indianapolis

Alex Waelchli, Florida Tech

Travis Waninger, Florida Tech

Nicholas Ward, Georgia Southwestern State

Harry Wetton, Western New Mexico

Elliott Whitely, Lynn

Justin Wiles, Chico State

Tate Williamson, Northeastern State

Clayton Yamaguchi, UC San Diego

Daniel Young, Western New Mexico

Blake Young, Colorado-Colorado Springs

 

Additional Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Aaron Abts, Guilford

Colton Bares, Occidental

Michael Barrette, Augsburg

Corey Bremigan, Trine

Ian Campbell, St. John Fisher

Stephen Colodny, Franklin & Marshall

Tyler Davis, Ohio Northern

Tanner Dixon, Birmingham Southern

Connor Dwyer, Trine

Jacob Fait, Kenyon

Jake Forbes, Piedmont

Brett Gaustad, Augsburg

Nate Gray, California Lutheran

Jordan Harlacher, Kenyon

Nick Hocker, Adrian

Ross Hoffman, Williams

Jon Hughes, Webster

Conley Hurst, Washington & Lee

Torben Krieger, Birmingham Southern

Daniel Luftspring, Rochester

Tim Manwaring, Skidmore

Mason McCool, Kenyon

Todd McDonald II, Washington & Lee

Connor Murphy, Southwestern (Texas)

Mackenzie Nelson, Skidmore

Patrick Newsom, Birmingham Southern

Justin Onken, Webster

Sam Pastoriza, Rose-Hulman

Sam Pollock, Franklin

George Qian, Carnegie Mellon

Carson Riley, Centre

Dominick Schumacher, Rochester

Jonathan Scott, Rochester

Lincoln Slagel, North Central

Phil Stewart, Schreiner

Mason Stutler, Methodist

Frank Szucs, Stevens

Tyler Thorman, Webster

GW VanderZwaag, Rochester

Jacob Watt-Morse, Williams

Mark Wright, Wittenberg

 

NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Felix Aberg, Keiser

Adam Andreasson, Keiser

Matthew Cheung, Oklahoma City

Kale Davidson, Embry Riddle Prescott

Julian Dinsing, SCAD Savannah

John Greco, William Jessup

Seth Greenwood, SCAD Atlanta

Anthony Marchesani, Oklahoma City

Sam McCarthy, Keiser

Levi Nix, Dalton State

Austin Sverdrup, Embry Riddle Prescott

Shane Wright, Faulkner

 

Fans of Jaguar Athletics can subscribe to the email listserve by clicking here. Fans can follow Augusta University at www.augustajags.com and receive short updates on Facebook at Augusta University Athletics and on Twitter at @AugustaJags

-- 30 --