Track Sprinter Shane Rowand Named PBC All-Academic

Track Sprinter Shane Rowand Named PBC All-Academic

 

FOLLOW ON              FACEBOOK                TWITTER                    INSTAGRAM

 

AUGUSTA, Ga. – The Peach Belt Conference released the men's track & field All-Academic team on Thursday afternoon and Augusta University sophomore Shane Rowand earned the honor for the Jaguars.

 

The teams are part of a season-long program recognizing the outstanding accomplishments of PBC student-athletes in the classroom as well as on the field.

 

Rowand, an Augusta sprinter and hurdler from Richmond Hills, Ga., competed in 15 events this season. He logged action in the 400 meter hurdles, 400 and 100 meter races, and the 4x400 meter relays. Rowand posted six top-five finishes this year and helped win the 4x400 at the Victor Icebreaker Duals.

 

To be eligible for the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must 1) participate in at least half of his/her team's events and be either a starter or significant contributor; 2) achieved a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) and 3) completed at least one full academic year at his or her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility. The Peach Belt Conference Sports Information Directors oversee the program.

 

Founded in 1991, the Peach Belt Conference is home to 34 NCAA Division II National Championships. 12 member institutions in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida compete in 15 championship sports. 2017-18 members are Augusta University, Clayton State University, Columbus State University, Flagler College, Francis Marion University, Georgia College, Georgia Southwestern State University, Lander University, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, University of North Georgia, University of South Carolina Aiken and Young Harris College. Â For track & field, the PBC has associate members Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, the Florida Institute of Technology and Nova Southeastern University.

 

2017-18 Men's Track & Field PBC All-Academic Team

Player

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major (Minor)

Charles Asouzu

Columbus State

So.

Dothan, Ala.

3.67

Biology

Joseph Berg

Florida Tech

So.

Littleton, Colo.

3.894

Aerospace Engineering

Nicardo Cameron

Florida Tech

Gr.

Kingston, Jamaica

4.000

Biotechnology

Daniel Cashdollar

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

Evans City, Pa.

3.841

Aerospace Engineering

William Chandler

Columbus State

So.

Florence, Ala.

3.30

Special Education

Noah Churchwell

Columbus State

So.

Columbus, Ga.

3.31

Finance

Nick Curci

Nova Southeastern

So.

South Kingston, R.I.

3.92

Finance

Jason Dang

Clayton State

So.

Gainesville, Ga.

3.46

English

Christopher Daniele

Florida Tech

So.

Port Charlotte, Fla.

3.821

Aerospace Engineering

Raphael de Bonnieres

Nova Southeastern

Gr.

Nantes, France

3.79

International Business

Stephen Dietz

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

Nooksack, Wash.

3.718

Aerospace Engineering

Kyle Forsythe

Nova Southeastern

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

3.89

Business Management

Lukas Hassler

Florida Tech

Jr.

Wolfsberg, Austria

3.494

Sport Management

Noah Hollis

Columbus State

So.

Dacula, Ga.

3.36

Nursing

Kory Jones

UNC Pembroke

Sr.

Raeford, N.C.

3.32

Exercise & Sport Science

Austin Kidd

Columbus State

So.

Columbus, Ga.

3.56

Exercise Science

Matthew Kraska

Florida Tech

Gr.

Atlanta, Ga.

4.000

Biomedical Engineering

Jonathan Martin

UNC Pembroke

Jr.

China Grove, N.C.

3.59

Philosophy & Religion

Tyler McCabe

Florida Tech

Sr.

Mechanicsburg, Pa.

3.936

Astronomy & Astrophysics

Ian McQuate

Nova Southeastern

Sr.

Keaau, Hawaii

3.92

Exercise Science

Tucker Melles

Florida Tech

Jr.

Kansas City, Mo.

3.576

Astrobiology

Christopher Miles

Columbus State

Sr.

Seale, Ala.

3.68

Marketing

Nate Nash

UNC Pembroke

Jr.

Huntersville, N.C.

3.50

Exercise & Sport Science

Evan Ortiz

Clayton State

So.

McDonough, Ga.

3.52

Computer Science

Christopher Oswald

Columbus State

So.

Ball Ground, Ga.

3.60

General Business

Nick Peters

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

Bradenton, Fla.

3.907

Aerospace Engineering

Daniel Polinski

Nova Southeastern

Gr.

Ontario, Canada

3.85

Computer Science

Michael Powell

UNC Pembroke

Sr.

Raeford, N.C.

3.92

Health & Physical Education

Keldren Reddick

Clayton State

So.

Thomasville, Ga.

3.31

Business

Shane Rowand

Augusta

So.

Richmond Hill, Ga.

3.320

Physics

Matthew Taddeo

Nova Southeastern

So.

Havertown, Pa.

3.33

Sociology

Timothy Thompson

Columbus State

Gr.

Hendersonville, N.C.

3.33

Master of Business Administration

Bryce Walker

Embry-Riddle

Jr.

Columbia, Md.

3.455

Communication

Logan Ward

UNC Pembroke

Jr.

Laurinburg, N.C.

3.34

Exercise & Sport Science

Calahan Warren

Embry-Riddle

Jr.

Auburndale, Fla.

3.877

Aerospace Physiology

T.J. Witherspoon

Clayton State

Jr.

Thomasville, Ga.

3.50

Biology 

 

Fans of Jaguar Athletics can subscribe to the email listserve by clicking here. Fans can follow Augusta University at www.AugustaJags.com and receive short updates on Facebook at Augusta University Athletics and on Twitter at @AugustaJags

 

-- 30 --