Women’s Track Posts Seven To PBC All-Academic Team

Women’s Track Posts Seven To PBC All-Academic Team

FOLLOW ON              FACEBOOK                TWITTER                    INSTAGRAM

 

AUGUSTA, Ga. – The Peach Belt Conference released the women's track & field All-Academic team on Thursday afternoon and Augusta University women's track team had seven student-athletes represented on the list.

 

The teams are part of a season-long program recognizing the outstanding accomplishments of PBC student-athletes in the classroom as well as on the field.

 

Augusta sophomore Rachel Hammesfahr, junior Sarah Hossack, sophomore Mallory Howard, junor McKenzie Knudsen, and seniors Diana Petrmichlova and Lara Way were honored the award.

 

To be eligible for the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must 1) participate in at least half of his/her team's events and be either a starter or significant contributor; 2) achieved a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) and 3) completed at least one full academic year at his or her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility. The Peach Belt Conference Sports Information Directors oversee the program.

 

Founded in 1991, the Peach Belt Conference is home to 34 NCAA Division II National Championships. 12 member institutions in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida compete in 15 championship sports. 2017-18 members are Augusta University, Clayton State University, Columbus State University, Flagler College, Francis Marion University, Georgia College, Georgia Southwestern State University, Lander University, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, University of North Georgia, University of South Carolina Aiken and Young Harris College. Â For track & field, the PBC has associate members Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, the Florida Institute of Technology and Nova Southeastern University.

 

 

2017-18 Women's Track & Field All-Academic Team

Player

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major (Minor)

Rachel Bauer

Embry-Riddle 

So.

St. Mary's, Pa.

3.429

Aerospace Engineering

Amira Bendrif

Nova Southeastern

Gr.

Rabat, Morocco

3.58

Business Administration

Alana Bell

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

Ocoee, Fla.

3.858

Business Administration

Erin Blackwell

Nova Southeastern

Jr.

Brooksville, Fla.

3.63

Communication Studies

Emma Brown

North Georgia

Jr.

Watkinsville, Ga.

3.35

Kinesiology/Health & Fitness

Sarah Buckler

North Georgia

So.

Ringgold, Ga.

3.75

Exercise Science

Hailey Budd

Clayton State

Jr.

Hartwell, Ga.

3.91

Psychology & Human Services

Deja Burks

UNC Pembroke

Sr.

Louisville, Ky.

3.35

Exercise & Sport Science

Maia Carter

Florida Tech

Sr.

Riverview, Fla.

3.578

Biomedical Engineering

Carla Catala Martin

Clayton State

Jr.

Barcelona, Spain

3.86

Management

Tamara Chambers

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

Port St. Joe, Fla.

3.545

Mechanical Engineering

Maria Coughlin

North Georgia

So.

Lilburn, Ga.

3.93

History Education

Marina DeBiasi

Florida Tech

Sr.

Plymouth, Mich.

3.917

Chemical Engineering

Stephanie de la Guarda

Nova Southeastern

Sr.

Miami, Fla.

3.67

Biology

Brianna Dent

Columbus State

Jr.

Columbus, Ga.

3.37

Biology

Sarah Edens

Embry-Riddle

Jr.

Gainesville, Fla.

3.775

Civil Engineering

Jazmine Elleston

Nova Southeastern

Sr.

Piscataway, N.J.

3.78

Biology

Makayla Ellis

North Georgia

Jr.

Cumming, Ga.

3.58

Nursing

Nia Elmore

Clayton State

So.

Hinesville, Ga.

3.93

Psychology & Human Services

Tatiana Forester

Columbus State

So.

Douglasville, Ga.

3.97

Exercise Science

Eliza Gazda

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

New Port Richey, Fla.

3.604

Engineering Physics

Josie Gray

Embry-Riddle

Jr.

Daytona Beach, Fla.

3.713

Civil Engineering

Rachel Hammesfahr

Augusta

So.

Richmond Hill, Ga.

4.000

Biology

Breanna Hammond

North Georgia

So.

Cumming, Ga.

3.38

Management

Macy Hayes

Augusta

Jr.

Winder, Ga.

3.39

Psychology

Jastonie Hill

Columbus State

So.

Columbus, Ga.

3.68

Nursing

Sarah Hossack

Augusta

Jr.

Loganville, Ga.

3.45

Cell & Molecular Biology

Mallory Howard

Augusta

So.

Cartersville, Ga.

3.56

Management

Olivia Ivings

Columbus State

So.

Smiths Station, Ala.

3.61

English Language (Literature)

Leanna Jacobs

UNC Pembroke

So.

Raeford, N.C.

3.70

Biology

Aleah Johnson

North Georgia

So.

Canton, Ga.

3.79

Special Education

Morgan Jones

Columbus State

So.

Stone Mountain, Ga.

3.47

Nursing

Tarra Keating

Embry-Riddle

Jr.

Chuluota, Fla.

3.848

Civil Engineering

Mikayla King

UNC Pembroke

So.

Raeford, N.C.

3.43

Exercise & Sport Science

McKenzie Knudsen

Augusta

Jr.

Loganville, Ga.

3.36

Kinesiology

Marina Levine

Embry-Riddle

Gr.

Indian Rocks Beach, Fla.

3.667

Master of Business Administration

Genevieve Lucas

Florida Tech

So.

Manassas, Va.

3.521

Biomedical Science

Angelica McNair

UNC Pembroke

Jr.

Fayetteville, N.C.

3.47

Exercise & Sport Science

Casey Orlando

Florida Tech

Jr.

Merritt Island, Fla.

3.306

Psychology

Alex Orr

Embry-Riddle

Sr.

Chambersburg, Pa.

3.779

Aeronautical Science

Diana Petrmichlova

Augusta

Sr.

Klatovy, Czech Republic

3.66

Management

Martina Piergallini

Nova Southeastern

Gr.

Ancona, Italy

3.76

Business Management

Michaela Reynolds

UNC Pembroke

So.

Murrieta, Calif.

3.52

Special Education

Julia Riedl

Nova Southeastern

Gr.

Vohringen, Germany

3.74

Marketing

Jenna Sanborn

North Georgia

Sr.

Silver Creek, Ga.

3.72

Nursing

Alexis Santiago

Florida Tech

Sr.

Naples, Fla.

3.391

Psychology

Laura Shkembi

Clayton State

So.

Oostende, Belgium

3.33

Accounting

Emily Sims

North Georgia

Jr.

Peachtree City, Ga.

3.84

Special Education

Krystine Sora

Nova Southeastern

Sr.

Ontario, Canada

3.78

Marine Biology

Dara Staton

Columbus State

So.

Canton, Ga.

3.64

Exercise Science

Katherine Tallman

Nova Southeastern

So.

York, Pa.

3.86

Marine Biology

Brittany Truitt

North Georgia

Sr.

Villa Rica, Ga.

3.33

Kinesiology/Health & Fitness

Lara Way

Augusta

Sr.

Martinez, Ga.

3.68

Biology

Morgan Will

Nova Southeastern

So.

Virginia Beach, Md.

3.98

Marine Biology

Sarah Whittington

North Georgia

So.

Cumming, Ga.

3.60

Criminal Justice

Kimberly Zahm

Clayton State

Sr.

Bethlehem, Ga.

3.52

Psychology & Human Services

Fans of Jaguar Athletics can subscribe to the email listserve by clicking here. Fans can follow Augusta University at www.AugustaJags.com and receive short updates on Facebook at Augusta University Athletics and on Twitter at @AugustaJags

 

-- 30 --