Augusta WXC Posts Four To PBC All-Academic Team

Augusta WXC Posts Four To PBC All-Academic Team

FOLLOW ON            FACEBOOK              TWITTER                  INSTAGRAM

 

AUGUSTA, Ga. – With the 2017 Championship just days away, the Peach Belt Conference has released the 2017 women's cross country All-Academic team. Augusta University had four named to the list in seniors Diana Petrmichlova and Lara Way, junior Macy Hayes, and sophomore Rachel Hammesfahr.

                                     

The team is part of a season-long program recognizing the outstanding accomplishments of PBC student-athletes in the classroom as well as on the field.

 

To be eligible for the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must 1) participate in at least half of his/her team's events and be either a starter or significant contributor; 2) achieved a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) and 3) completed at least one full academic year at his or her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility.

 

The Peach Belt Conference Sports Information Directors oversee the program.

 

Founded in 1991, the Peach Belt Conference is home to 36 NCAA Division II National Championships. 12 member institutions in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida compete in 15 championship sports. 2016-17 members are Augusta University, Clayton State University, Columbus State University, Flagler College, Francis Marion University, Georgia College, Georgia Southwestern State University, Lander University, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, University of North Georgia, University of South Carolina Aiken and Young Harris College.

 

2017 Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team

Player

School

Year

Hometown

GPA

Major (Minor)

MacKenzie Arnold

Francis Marion

Sr.

Murrells Inlet, S.C.

3.55

Modern Languages (International Study)

Sarah Buckler

North Georgia

So.

Ringgold, Ga.

4.00

Biology (Pre-PA)

Madison Bowers

Georgia College

So.

Cumming, Ga.

3.43

Outdoor Education

Hailey Budd

Clayton State

Sr.

Hartwell, Ga.

3.88

Liberal Arts

Alexis Byers

Francis Marion

So.

Carnegie, Pa.

3.41

Biology

Carla Catala Martin

Clayton State

Jr.

Barcelona, Spain

3.80

Management

Maria Coughlin

North Georgia

So.

Lilburn, Ga.

3.90

History Education

Joy Diaz

Clayton State

Sr.

Riverdale, Ga.

4.00

Theater

Emma Driggers

Francis Marion

So.

Mauldin, S.C.

4.00

Modern Languages

Heloise Duffie de Tassigny

Flagler

Jr.

Angers, France

3.593

Business

Makayla Ellis

North Georgia

Jr.

Clermont, Ga.

3.66

General Studies

Bethany Fordham

USC Aiken

Jr.

Groton, Mass.

3.75

Nursing

Tatiana Forester

Columbus State

Sr.

Douglasville, Ga.

3.97

Exercise Science

Kaitlyn Griffith

Georgia College

So.

Cumming, Ga.

3.90

Psychology

Rachel Hammesfahr

Augusta

So.

Richmond Hill, Ga.

4.00

Biology

Jastonie Hill

Columbus State

So.

Columbus, Ga.

3.84

Nursing

Maddy Howe

Georgia College

So.

Dacula, Ga.

3.79

Community Health

Macy Hayes

Augusta

Jr.

Winder, Ga.

3.36

Psychology

Aleah Johnson

North Georgia

So.

Canton, Ga.

3.70

Pre-Education

Olivia Ivings

Columbus State

Jr.

Smiths Station, Ala.

3.65

English Literature (Language)

Amber Laughinghouse

USC Aiken

Sr.

Edgefield, S.C.

3.821

Nursing

Connie Lewis

Georgia Southwestern

So.

Crawfordville, Fla.

3.515

General Education

Grace Lynch

Georgia College

So.

Lawrenceville, Ga.

3.72

Early Childhood Education

Katherine McGarr

Georgia Southwestern

Jr.

Cordele, Ga.

3.35

History

Kayla McNamara

Flagler

So.

Jacksonville, Fla.

3.523

Journalism & Media Relations

Lauren Penkala

Flagler

Jr.

Naperville, Ill.

3.311

Strategic Communication (Public Relations)

Diana Petrmichlova

Augusta

Sr.

Klaytovy, Czech Republic

3.61

Management

Michaela Reynolds

UNC Pembroke

So.

Murrietta, Calif.

3.409

Special Education

Savannah Ross

Georgia Southwestern

Jr.

Tallapoosa, Ga.

3.351

History

Jenna Sanborn

North Georgia

Sr.

Silver Creek, Ga.

3.77

Nursing

Brittany Schwind

Georgia College

Sr.

Suwanee, Ga.

3.64

English (Spanish)

Laura Shkembi

Clayton State

So.

Oostende, Belgium

3.50

Accounting

Emily Sims

North Georgia

Jr.

Peachtree City, Ga.

3.79

Special Education

Dara Staton

Columbus State

So.

Canton, Ga.

3.77

Exercise Science

Anna Tipton

Georgia College

So.

Hartwell, Ga.

3.89

Biology (Mathematics)

Kim Toscano

North Georgia

Sr.

Milton, Ga.

3.94

Physical Education (Exercise Science)

Brittany Truitt

North Georgia

Sr.

Villa Rica, Ga.

3.33

Physical Education

Jasmine Watson

Francis Marion

So.

Florence, S.C.

3.81

Biology

Lara Way

Augusta

Sr.

Martinez, Ga.

3.63

Biology

Abigayle Weinfeld

Flagler

So.

Englewood, Fla.

3.358

Media Studies

Andie Whitfield

North Georgia

So.

Kennesaw, Ga.

3.78

Psychology

Sarah Wilder

Georgia College

Jr.

Ty Ty, Ga.

4.00

Chemistry (Mathematics)

Rebecca Winslow

Georgia College

Sr.

Lawrenceville, Ga.

3.98

Spanish (International Studies)

Katherine Yost

Georgia College

Sr.

Norcross, Ga.

3.42

Exercise Science (Physical Education)

Kimberly Zahm

Clayton State

Sr.

Bethlehem, Ga.

3.48

Psychology and Human Services

 

Fans of Jaguar Athletics can subscribe to the email listserve by clicking here. Fans can follow Augusta University at www.augustajags.com and receive short updates on Facebook at Augusta University Athletics / on Twitter at @AugustaJags and on Instagram @augustajags