ASU Remains Nationally Ranked

ASU Remains Nationally Ranked

AUGUSTA, Ga. – The Augusta State women's team bumped up 13 spots to 33rd, while the men's squad earned a 14th place ranking out of the top 50 men's and women's teams in the ITA Division II National Team Ranking, the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) announced Wednesday, March 27.

The women climbed the charts to 33rd, sporting a 14-4 overall record and 7-3 in the Peach Belt Conference. The PBC had three women's team in the most recent top 25 and six total teams in the top 50, (No. 1 Armstrong Atlantic, No. 6 Columbus State, No. 10 Francis Marion, No. 32 Clayton State, No. 33 Augusta State, and No. 43 Georgia College).

ASU's men (9-8, 4-3 in Peach Belt Conference) are one of five PBC schools in the top-25 rankings, with 10 total PBC schools sitting in the top 50, (No. 1 Armstrong Atlantic, No. 7 Lander, No. 8 Columbus State, No. 14 Augusta State, No. 17 Georgia College, No. 20 Young Harris, No. 27 Francis Marion, No. 30 USC Aiken, No. 31 Flagler, No. 32 North Georgia).

The Jaguars' duo of Victor Cabellos and Victor Guimaraes made the national ranks for men's doubles with a 22nd spot in the top 25.

 

MEN'S TEAM

Rank School Previous

1 Armstrong Atlantic 1

2 Barry 4

3 West Florida 2

4 Lynn 3

5 Hawaii Pacific 5

6 Rollins 6

7 Lander 8

8 Columbus State 7

9 Oklahoma Christian 10

10 Concordia 16

11 Azusa Pacific 11

12 Fresno Pacific 12

13 Grand Canyon 13

14 Augusta State 9

15 Saint Leo 15

16 Abilene Christian 14

17 Georgia College 18

18 Incarnate Word 19

19 Cameron 20

20 Drury 21

21 Ouachita Baptist 22

22 Northwest Missouri 25

23 Valdosta 24

24 Midwestern 31

25 St. Edwards 17

26 Young Harris 26

27 Francis Marion 27

28 UC San Diego 28

29 Florida Southern 29

30 USC Aiken 23

31 Flagler 33

32 North Georgia 30

33 Western New Mexico 35

34 Ferris 36

35 Northwood 37

36 Lewis 38

37 West Alabama 39

38 Washburn 49

39 Southwest Baptist 34

40 Southern Indiana 41

41 BYU Hawaii 44

42 Wingate 32

43 Delta State 42

44 St Marys 48

45 Rockhurst 46

46 Southeastern NR

47 McMurry NR

48 East Central NR

49 Nebraska Kearney NR

50 Mount Olive 50

 

MEN'S SINGLES

Rank Player School

1 Georgi Rumenov Armstrong Atlantic

2 Petr Michnev Hawaii Pacific

3 Bruno Savi West Florida

4 Marco Mokrzycki Barry

5 Matus Mydla Armstrong Atlantic

6 Hans Hach Abilene Christian

7 Konstantin Kutschenko Valdosta

8 Kevin Ducros West Florida

9 Willie Wolfer Lynn

10 Andrey Boldarev Concordia

11 Jochem Hoefnagels Azusa Pacific

12 Jaume Martinez Vich Hawaii Pacific

13 Dan Regan Armstrong Atlantic

14 Daniele Piludu Concordia

15 Kiril Sinitsyn Fresno Pacific

16 Alex Caspari Francis Marion

17 Paul Henri-Arrigoni Lander

18 Aloua Adjenak Saint Leo

19 Fabian Groetsch Barry

20 Nicolai Ferrigno Cameron

21 Bruno Tiberti Oklahoma Christian

22 Max Wimmer Barry

23 Vlad Cirla Lynn

24 Sven Lalic Armstrong Atlantic

25 Pedro Scoguglia Armstrong Atlantic

26 Vincent Verpeaux Lander

27 Max Kouyate Lynn

28 Matt Nicholson-Lewis Saint Leo

29 Will Kwok Rollins

30 Camill Salomon UC San Diego

31 Felipe Friedrich North Georgia

32 Andy Blair Drury

33 Jose Martinez Flagler

34 Robin Marchione Rollins

35 Domingos Carissimo Southwest Baptist

36 Marko Boskovic Ouachita Baptist

37 Yevhen Zaharov BYU Hawaii

38 Sergio De Vilchez Northwest Missouri

39 Helge Knuth Ouachita Baptist

40 Martin Poboril Oklahoma Christian

41 Leonard Ivic Incarnate Word

42 Rodrigo Almeida Western New Mexico

43 Tony Rajaobelina West Florida

44 Luke Joyce Midwestern

45 Elio Latela West Florida

46 Jair Assuncao Incarnate Word

47 Allession Iannozzi Lynn

48 Johan Wadstein Georgia College

49 Malte Christesen Rollins

50 James Rogers St. Edwards

 

MEN'S DOUBLES

Rank Doubles Team School

1 Dan Regan / Georgi Rumenov Armstrong

2 Marco Mokrzycki/Fabian Groetsch Barry

3 Vlad Cirla/Willie Wolfer Lynn

4 Kevin Ducros/Bruno Savi West Florida

5 Konstantin Kutschenko/Mario Navarro Valdosta

6 Pedro Scocuglia / Sven Lalic Armstrong

7 Max Wimmer/Leo Vivas Barry

8 Daniel Piludu/Andrey Boldarev Concordia

9 Luke Joyce/Colby Meeks Midwestern

10 Petr Michnev /Gérald Moretti Hawaii Pacific

11 Rafael Ferla / Carlos Yanes Limestone

12 Hans Hach/Guilherme Gesser Abilene Christian

13 Adam Jonsson / August Iwdal Lander

14 Bruno Tiberti/ Martin Poboril Oklahoma Christian

15 Aiden DeLeon/Leo Ivic Incarnate Word

16 Alex Caspari / Gavin Davison Francis Marion

17 Will Kwok/Jason Alabaster Rollins

18 Nicolai Ferrigno/Dennis Merdan Cameron

19 Roman Gonda/Lukas Kreim Drury

20 Sergio De Vilchez/Luis Altimires Northwest Missouri St.

21 Felipe Friedrich / Matheus Guida North Georgia

22 Victor Cabellos / Victor Guimaraes Augusta State

23 Nicolas Clerc/Patrick Hernandez Florida Tech

24 Peter Coulis / Jose Martinez Flagler

25 Joan Valls / Guilherme Frias Young Harris

 

WOMEN'S TEAM

Rank School Previous

1 Armstrong Atlantic 1

2 Barry 4

3 Hawaii Pacific 5

4 BYU Hawaii 2

5 Abilene Christian 3

6 Columbus State 6

7 Saint Leo 7

8 Lynn 8

9 West Florida 10

10 Francis Marion 11

11 Fresno Pacific 28

12 Rollins 19

13 Grand Canyon 13

14 Tampa 15

15 NYIT 24

16 Cal U of PA 9

17 Tarleton State 32

18 Cameron 12

19 UC San Diego 27

20 Florida Tech 16

21 Nova Southeastern 17

22 Oklahoma Christian NR

23 Palm Beach Atlantic 21

24 Azusa Pacific 29

25 Cal State LA 14

26 Florida Southern 20

27 Midwestern 40

28 St. Mary's 48

29 Drury 23

30 Incarnate Word 33

31 St. Edwards 22

32 Clayton State T-50

33 Augusta State 46

34 Young Harris College NR

35 Southwest Baptist 25

36 Queens 26

37 Northeastern NR

38 Academy of Art 30

39 Central Oklahoma NR

40 Northwood 36

41 Lewis 37

42 Grand Valley 38

43 Georgia College 18

44 Indiana of PA 35

45 Erskine 42

46 Sonoma State 46

47 WV State 39

48 Concordia 44

49 Wingate 34

50 Chestnut Hill 47

 

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Rank Player School

1 Annie Hwang BYU Hawaii

2 Paola Cigui Columbus State

3 Barbora Krtickova Armstrong Atlantic

4 Valentine Confalonieri Lynn

5 Kristina Huba Florida Tech

6 Aleksandra Filipovski Armstrong Atlantic

7 Sherry Liu BYU Hawaii

8 Barbora Bozkova Oklahoma Christian

9 Julia Mongin Abilene Christian

10 Nelly Ciolkowski NYIT

11 Marlen Hacke Armstrong Atlantic

12 Ielysaveta Rybakova Hawaii Pacific

13 Iona Ivan Lynn

14 Marie Boura Fresno Pacific

15 Jane Plevako Young Harris College

16 Priscilla Annoual Grand Canyon

17 Veena Vasquez Palm Beach Atlantic

18 Magda Ruitort Florida Southern

19 Natalia Kozel Drury

20 Mona Blauen Francis Marion

21 Szofia Lanstiak Lewis

22 Clara Perez Armstrong Atlantic

23 Olga Kalodzitsa Armstrong Atlantic

24 Petra Jurova Fresno Pacific

25 Davina Meza Cal State Stanislaus

26 Michelle Fischer Valdosta State

27 Monika Kochnova West Florida

28 Elisabeth Abanda Barry

29 Marianna Rong St. Mary's

30 Sabine Goge Florida Southern

31 Christie Lau Cal State LA

32 Micah Hermsdorf Abilene Christian

33 Linda Fritschken Barry

34 Celina Goetti Hawaii Pacific

35 Emily Harris Azusa Pacific

36 Lucie Sipkova Cal U of PA

37 Coralie Pesenti Saint Leo

38 Ramona Czakon Cal U of PA

39 Fanni Varga Southwest Baptist

40 Thashia Garcia Tampa

41 Emma Onila Barry

42 Alexandra Borgenhoff Cal U of PA

43 Sara Burinato NYIT

44 Caroline Weikard Columbus State

45 Olivera Jokic Columbus State

46 Natalie Gennissen Dallas Baptist

47 Amanda Moberg Cameron

48 Susana Alcaraz Northwood

49 Alicia Perez Tarleton

50 Stephanie Puentes Goldey Beacom

 

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Rank Doubles Team School

1 Annie Hwang/Sherry Liu BYU Hawaii

2 Aleksandra Filipovski/Barbora Krtickova Armstrong Atlantic

3 Valentine Confalonieri /Ioana Ivan Lynn

4 Szofia Kranczicki/Szofia Lanstiak Lewis

5 Julia Mongin/ Brittney Reed Abilene Christian

6 Marlen Hacke/Olga Kalodzitsa Armstrong Atlantic

7 Paola Cigui/Carolin Weikard Columbus State

8 Barbora Bozkova/Angie Torres Oklahoma Christian

9 Marietta Tuionetoa/Marika Kobayashi BYU Hawaii

10 Monika Kochanova/Nina Bubelova West Florida

11 Elisabeth Abanda/Emma Onila Barry

12 Sabine Goge/Magda Riutort Florida Southern

13 Lucie Rey/ Lucie Sipkova Cal U of PA

14 Hannah Kelly/Micah Hermsdorf Abilene Christian

15 Amanda Moberg/Julia Puckhaber Cameron

16 Priscilla Annoual/Justine Majan Grand Canyon

17 Charlotte Dawson/Jane Plevako Young Harris College

18 Mona Blauen/Julia Graf Francis Marion

19 Kristina Savchenkov/Ivana Belejova Northeastern

20 Nelly Ciolkowski / Madalina Florea NYIT

21 Alexandra Borgenhoff/Ramona Czakon Cal U of PA

22 Alena Mukdaprokorn / Diana Vamvakitis SNHU

23 Susana Alcaraz/Nastya Puchkina Northwood

24 Yuliya Plevako / Luisa Candido Concordia

T-25 Lauren Hewett/Meg Wladimirski Tampa

T-25 Karla Martinez/Alicia Perez Tarleton State

Jags Headed To Postseason
April 26, 2013 Jags Headed To Postseason
Jaguars Shuffle Schedule
April 3, 2013 Jaguars Shuffle Schedule
ASU Edges USC Aiken
March 26, 2013 ASU Edges USC Aiken
ASU Tennis Rescheduled
March 23, 2013 ASU Tennis Rescheduled
ASU Wins Fourth In A Row
March 12, 2013 ASU Wins Fourth In A Row
Top-Ranked Pirates Sweep ASU
February 28, 2013 Top-Ranked Pirates Sweep ASU
Jags Netters Ranked No. 9
February 28, 2013 Jags Netters Ranked No. 9
Jags Fall At No. 4 Barry
February 26, 2013 Jags Fall At No. 4 Barry
No. 3 Lynn Tops Jaguars
February 25, 2013 No. 3 Lynn Tops Jaguars
Netters Split With Lander
February 21, 2013 Netters Split With Lander
UNCA Edges Jaguar Netters
February 18, 2013 UNCA Edges Jaguar Netters
Jaguar Netters Sweep GSW
February 17, 2013 Jaguar Netters Sweep GSW
ASU-Columbus State Rescheduled
February 15, 2013 ASU-Columbus State Rescheduled
Jaguar Netters Blank ABAC
February 10, 2013 Jaguar Netters Blank ABAC
Gardner-Webb Tops ASU
February 9, 2013 Gardner-Webb Tops ASU
ASU-Gardner-Webb Match Moved
February 6, 2013 ASU-Gardner-Webb Match Moved
Jags Ranked Ninth Nationally
December 5, 2012 Jags Ranked Ninth Nationally
ASU Rallies At ITA Regional
September 24, 2012 ASU Rallies At ITA Regional